south sound sox 2014

Head Coach: Nick Bowman

Assistant Coach: Mario Grymes

2014 Roster

Name

B/T

Position

Ht/Wt

Year

College

Riley Storedahl

R/R

RHP

6-3, 185

HS grad

North Thurston HS

Ryan Taylor

R/R

RHP

6-5, 220

Jr

Lubbock Christian University

Austin Lee

R/R

RHP

5-11, 170

Fr

Edmonds CC

Brady Batt

R/R

RHP

6-2, 200

Fr

Centralia College

Travis McCauley

R/R

RHP

6-1, 165

Fr

Edmonds CC

Ryan Denison

R/R

RHP/INF

5-9, 150

Fr

Crown College

Cory Nelson

L/L

LHP/OF

6-0, 195

So

Pacific Lutheran University

Josh Connolly

R/R

RHP/OF

6-0, 185

Fr

Pierce College

Kameron Miner

L/L

LHP

5-11, 185

Fr

Edmonds CC

Josh Adams

R/R

C

6-0, 190

Fr

Skagit Valley College

Tanner Wessling

R/R

C

6-1, 170

Fr

Edmonds CC

Mike Suguru

R/R

C

5-9, 185

Fr

University of Hawai’i at Hilo

Kevin Whatley

R/R

INF

6-0, 180

Fr

Everett CC

Hunter Henry

R/R

3B

6-4, 215

RS

Edmonds CC

Joey Knight

R/R

1B/OF

6-3, 205

RS

Edmonds CC

Garrett Gallinger

R/R

1B/OF

6-4, 225

RS

Edmonds CC

Tanner Romo

R/R

INF

5-10, 180

So

Central Washington Univ.

Jesse Moore

R/R

OF

6-2, 190

Fr

Edmonds CC

Joel Lantau

R/R

OF

5-5, 150

Fr

Saint Martin’s University

Travis Crumb

R/R

OF

6-0, 175

Jr

University of Jamestown

2014 Schedule

DAY

DATE

HOME

VISITOR

GAME

TIME/RESULT

LOCATION

Sun

June 1

Rainier Snowcaps

South Sound Sox

1 x 9

L 2 – 1  

Mt. Tahoma HS

Mon

June 2

Elliott Bay Pilots

South Sound Sox

1 x 9

L 7 – 2  

Edmonds CC

Tue

June 3

Eastside Eagles

South Sound Sox

1 x 9

L 6 – 2

Edmonds CC

Thu

June 5

Snohomish County

South Sound Sox

1 x 9

W 6 – 4

Edmonds CC

Mon

June 9

South Sound Sox

Laces Baseball

1 x 9

L 10 – 7

Edmonds CC

Sat

June 14

South Sound Sox

Eastside Eagles

1 x 9

W 6 – 3

Mt. Tahoma HS

Mon

June 16

South Sound Sox

Bend Bucks

1 x 9

L 5 – 4

Saint Martin’s Univ.

Wed

June 18

South Sound Sox

Elliott Bay Pilots

2 x 7

W 8 – 6

L 5 – 0

Heritage Park

Sun

June 22

Pilchuck Pioneers

South Sound Sox

1 x 9

W 7 – 4

Edmonds CC

Wed

June 25

Enfuego Collegiate

South Sound Sox

2 x 7

L 8 – 0

L 14 – 6

Kennedy HS

Tue

July 1

South Sound Sox*

Pilchuck Pioneers*

2 x 7

W 10 – 0

W 7 – 4

Heritage Park

Thu

July 3

Pilchuck Pioneers*

South Sound Sox*

1 x 9

L 7 – 0 

Edmonds CC

Tue

July 8

Eastside Eagles*

South Sound Sox*

2 x 7

T 3 – 3 (11)

W 5 – 2

Edmonds CC

Wed

July 9

GSL Recruiting

Showcase

 

3pm

Borst Park, Centralia

Sat

July 12

Rainier Snowcaps*

South Sound Sox*

2 x 7

L 2 – 1

W 9 – 6

Mt. Tahoma HS

Sun

July 13

South Sound Sox*

Rainier Snowcaps*

1 x 9

L 3 – 1

Heritage Park

Mon

July 21

Eastside Eagles*

South Sound Sox*

2 x 7

L 11 - 5

L 3 - 2

Edmonds CC

Wed

July 23

South Sound Sox*

Elliott Bay Pilots*

1 x 7

T 3 – 3

Heritage Park

Thu

July 24

Elliott Bay Pilots*

South Sound Sox*

2 x 7

W 4 - 3 (8)

W 12 - 4

Edmonds CC

Mon

July 28

South Sound Sox

Eastside Eagles

Gm 2

L 1 - 0

Edmonds CC

Tue

July 29

South Sound Sox

Pilchuck Pioneers

Gm 4

W 4 - 1

Edmonds CC

Tue

July 29

South Sound Sox

Elliott Bay Pilots

Gm 5

L 5 - 4

Edmonds CC








*denotes NWCBL league game, which counts towards seeding in the NWCBL Tournament July 28 – July 31